Plays

Printer Friendly

Native City

OVERVIEW

  • Playwright

    Paul Mercier 

  • Notes

    Native City was presented alongside Buddleia and Kitchensink (both listed separately) as the third part of The Dublin Trilogy.

  • Synopsis

    Set in a disused church, the play opens with a group of Dublin football fans who encounter two Bosnian refugees and behave in a racist manner towards them. The action works its way back through the twentieth century, and rave parties make way for the more sedate concert hall performances of the fifties and sixties. We are transported back, through the Second World War, to 1916, to the First World War, and then to the earliest days of the century when Queen Victoria arrived in Dublin to an ecstatic reception from the Royal subjects in what was then regarded as the second city of the Empire.

  • Play Type

    Plays General

    Number Of Acts

    Full-Length

  • Cast Size Male

    75

  • Cast Size Female

    32

  • Cast Notes

    Cast doubling is possible. See original production for details. Members of the original cast also played a variety of ensemble roles.

ORIGINAL PRODUCTION

Original Cast  
Singer Denis Conway
Viking Denis Conway
Huguenot Denis Conway
Vet Denis Conway
Mr Traverse Denis Conway
Taxi-man Denis Conway
Huguenot Jenni Ledwell
Protester Jenni Ledwell
Receptionist Jenni Ledwell
MC's Assistant Jenni Ledwell
Mrs Keyes Jenni Ledwell
Drunk Eamonn Hunt
Old Keyes Eamonn Hunt
Taxi-man Eamonn Hunt
Boy Frank O'Sullivan
Irish Chief Frank O'Sullivan
Politician Frank O'Sullivan
RIC Frank O'Sullivan
Protester Eithne McGuinness
Godmother Eithne McGuinness
Wife Eithne McGuinness
Shopper Eithne McGuinness
Redcoat Anto Nolan
Auxiliary Anto Nolan
Mr Foreman Anto Nolan
Strongbow Anto Nolan
Viking Mick Nolan
Striker Mick Nolan
Ward Mick Nolan
Taxi-man Mick Nolan
Mother Amelia Crowley
Singer Amelia Crowley
Young Wife Amelia Crowley
Ellen Traverse Amelia Crowley
Priest Pat McGrath
Reverend Pat McGrath
Viking Pat McGrath
Redcoat Sergeant Pat McGrath
Viking Donagh Deeney
Huguenot Donagh Deeney
Free State Soldier Donagh Deeney
Protester Donagh Deeney
Mr Keyes Donagh Deeney
Priest Jack Lynch
Photographer Jack Lynch
Manager Jack Lynch
Dean Swift Jack Lynch
MC Jack Lynch
Mother Bríd McCarthy
Receptionist Bríd McCarthy
Mrs Foreman Bríd McCarthy
Family Friend Bríd McCarthy
Protester Anne-Marie McAuley
Anne Devlin Anne-Marie McAuley
Troy Anne-Marie McAuley
Free State Soldier Brendan Laird
Bouncer Brendan Laird
Shop Assistant Brendan Laird
Mr Foreman Brendan Laird
Cow David Wilmot
Ward David Wilmot
Young Husband David Wilmot
Thomas Gerry McCann
Troublemaker David Gorry
Cow David Gorry
Young Keyes David Gorry
Husband David Gorry
Bestman David Gorry
Teacher Terry Byrne
Grattan Terry Byrne
Reverend Terry Byrne
Protester Stephen Dunne (1)
Silken Thomas Stephen Dunne (1)
Lawless Stephen Dunne (1)
Huguenot Caroline Rothwell
Receptionist Caroline Rothwell
Mrs Traverse Caroline Rothwell
Viking Berts Folan
Redcoat Berts Folan
Striker Berts Folan
Protester Aidan Kelly
Executioner Aidan Kelly
Auxiliary Aidan Kelly
Saoirse Karen Scully
Bridesmaid Karen Scully
Shop Assistant Karen Scully
Cathleen Ní Houlihan Karen Scully
Singer Gail Fitzpatrick
Mrs Ward Gail Fitzpatrick
Street seller Gail Fitzpatrick
Britannia Gail Fitzpatrick
Undertaker Mevludin Dizdarevic
Singer Mevludin Dizdarevic
Refugee Mevludin Dizdarevic
Flag Bearer Mevludin Dizdarevic
Singer Patrick Fagan
Apprentice Patrick Fagan
Protester Enda Kilroy
Bridegroom Enda Kilroy
Ward Enda Kilroy
Daughter Caoilfhionn Nic Fhearai
Undertaker Enes Sipovich
Singer Enes Sipovich
Refugee Enes Sipovich
Flag Bearer Enes Sipovich
Production Team  
Director Paul Mercier
Designer Anne Gately
Lighting Designer Ciara McCarthy
Lighting Designer Megan Sheppard
Sound Designer Paco Hayes
Music by John Dunne (1)
Special Effects Designer Brendan Burke
Assistant Director Jean O'Dwyer
Sound Assistant Danny Monaghan
Line Producer John Gately
Production Manager John Gately
Production Supervisor Rhona Greene
Stage Manager Stephanie Ryan
Assistant Stage Manager Darren O'Kelly
Production Assistant Rory Mullins
Production Assistant Edmund Byrne
Set Construction Kevin Courtney
Set Assistant Gary Carroll
Scenic Artist Michael Hegarty
Wardrobe Mistress Vera Patterson
Wardrobe Aisling Creegan
Wardrobe Grainne Keeley
Prop Maker Brendan Burke
Artist Jack Kirwan
Tailor Mick Geraghty
Transport Simon Burke(1)
Researcher Rhona Greene

UNPUBLISHED SCRIPTS

RIGHTS INFORMATION

SOURCE OF INFORMATION

The information for this entry was taken from the original production programme.