Printer Friendly



  • Playwright

    Emma Donoghue 

  • Adapted / Translated From

    Emma Donoghue 

  • Adapted From Notes

    Adapted from the 2010 novel of the same name. 

  • Synopsis

    Kidnapped as a teenage girl, Ma has been locked inside a purpose built room in her captor’s garden for seven years. Her five year old son, Jack, has no concept of the world outside and happily exists inside Room with the help of Ma’s games and his vivid imagination where objects like Rug, Lamp and TV are his only friends. But for Ma the time has come to escape and face their biggest challenge to date: the world outside Room.

  • Play Type


    Number Of Acts


  • Cast Size Male


  • Cast Size Female


  • Cast Notes

    Cast doubling occurs. The part of Little Jack was played by 3 young actors in rotation.


  • Date of First Production

    10 May 2017

  • Production Notes

    An Abbey Theatre and Theatre Royal Stratford East co-production in association with National Theatre of Scotland and Covent Garden Productions. 

  • Producer

    Produced by Abbey Theatre/Amharclann na Mainistreach

  • Original Venue

  • Venue Notes

    First performed at Theatre Royal Stratford East. 

  • Irish Premiere Notes

    The original production transferred to the Abbey Theatre on 24th June 2017. 

Original Cast  
Grandpa Stephen Casey(2)
Doctor Stephen Casey(2)
Policewoman Janet Kumah
Interviewer Janet Kumah
Big Jack Fela Lufadeju
Old Nick Liam McKenna
Grandma Lucy Tregear
Ma Witney White
Little Jack Darmani Eboji
Little Jack Taye Kassim Junaid-Evans
Little Jack Harrison Wilding
Production Team  
Music & Lyrics by Cora Bissett
Music & Lyrics by Kathryn Joseph
Director Cora Bissett
Designer Lily Arnold
Video Designer Andrzej Goulding
Lighting Designer David Plater
Additional Music Gavin Whitworth
Musical Director Gavin Whitworth
Soundscore Alexandra Faye Braithwaite
Puppet Designer David Cauchi
Movement Director Sian Williams
Associate Director Ellen Havard
Casting Director Debbie O'Brien
Recorded Music Performed by Gavin Whitworth
Recorded Music Performed by Ewan MacPherson
Recorded Music Performed by Su-a lee
Recorded Music Performed by Signy Jakobsdottir
Production Manager Luke Childs
Costume Supervisor Sydney Florence
Company Manager Sarah Buik
Stage Manager Sarah Buik
Deputy Stage Manager Kala Simpson
Assistant Stage Manager Katie Patrick
Wardrobe Manager Rosy Emmerich
Technical Manager Richard Parr
Head of Sound Chris Murray
Head of Lighting Laura Curd
Head of Stage Guy Fryer
Technical Apprentice Deanna Towli
Stage Crew Lateef Salvador Oshinowo
Stage Crew Ida Heggen
Video Engineer Mollie Tuttle
Lighting Programmer Paul Walmsley
Chaperone Robert M. Meyer
Chaperone Julie Mead
Chaperone Crissy Race
Casting Assistant Sophie Matthew
Scenery Factory Settings
Scenery TRSE workshop
Revolve supplied by Revolving Stage Company
Rehearsal Photography Scott Rylander
Production Photography Scott Rylander
Artwork and Programme Designer Rebecca Pitt
PR Kate Morley PR
Video Promotion Mann Bros Media




The information for this entry was taken from the play's original production programme.