VENUES

Project Arts Centre

OVERVIEW

    Address

    39 East Essex Street, Temple Bar, Dublin 2, Co. Dublin

    Email

    info@projectartscentre.ie

    Website

    www.projectartscentre.ie

    Phone

    + 353 (0)1 881 9613/881 9614

  • Artistic Director

    Cian O'Brien

  • General Manager

    Claire O'Neill

  • Box Office Phone

    + 353 (0)1 881 9613/881 9614

  • Programming Policy

    Project Arts Centre is a multi-disciplinary contemporary venue with two theatre spaces. It exists in order to encourage emerging and established artists in creating innovative work, and to engage the public in a dynamic encounter with this work.

    As well as hosting over 155 events a year Project Arts Centre is also home to Project Artists, and initiative that give independent artists a home. By incorporating these artists into the organisations working activities Project Arts Centre enable them produce work that engages formally and conceptually with contemporary experience, work that otherwise may not happen. Artists involved in the initiative are spread across various disciplines including dance, music, performance, literature, theatre and visual arts.

  • Resident Company

    Project Arts Centre

NEW IRISH PLAYS PRODUCED AT PROJECT ARTS CENTRE

Play Title Playwright
... tanks a lot! Judy Hegarty-Lovett Raymond Keane
Afternoon Andy Hinds
Against the Wall
Devised by David Byrne in collaboration with the actors.
Alien Documentary Una McKevitt
All Over Town Phillip McMahon
An Fear Bréige Antoine Ó Flatharta
An tSeanbhróg Darach Ó Scolaí
Angel/Babel Roger Doyle Olwen Fouéré Leon Ingulsrud
Conceived by Olwen Fouere and Roger Doyle
Anna's Ankle Mark O'Rowe
Babies and Bathwater Brendan Gleeson
Bás Tongue Manchán Magan
Bastard: A Family History Oddie Braddell James Walmsley
Bats or Booze or Both Pat Ingoldsby
Before Monsters Were Made Ross Dungan
Behind the Green Curtains Sean O'Casey
Between Venus and Mars Antoine Ó Flatharta
Big Mom Ferdia Mac Anna
Branwen Ifor ap Glyn Darach Ó Scolaí
Break Amy Conroy
Buddleia Paul Mercier
Bunreacht Boys Cathal O'Riordan Maciek Reszczynski
Burns Both Ends Clare Dowling
Cage Joe O'Donnell
Celebrity Jody O'Neill
Coast Tracy Martin
Cries from Casement as his Bones are Brought to Dublin David Rudkin Paddy Scully
Adapted by Paddy Scully from David Rudkin's original radio play.
Crystal's House Andy Hinds
Danny and Chantelle (still here) Phillip McMahon
Danti-Dan Gina Moxley
Death of the Tradesmen Shaun Dunne
Dectire John McArdle
Dev G.P. Gallivan
Digging For Fire Declan Hughes
Dog Raymond Keane
Down Onto Blue Pom Boyd
Dublin by Lamplight Michael West
In collaboration with the company.
Eating Seals and Seagulls' Eggs Caitríona Ní Mhurchú
Elevator Phillip McMahon
Entertainment Alex Johnston
Eternal Rising of the Sun Amy Conroy
Everything Not Saved Dylan Coburn Gray

Devised by the company with Dylan Coburn Gray.

Flood Sylvia Cullen
Focal Point Manchán Magan
For The First Time Ever Gavin Quinn
Forked Gavin Kostick
Four Storeys David Parnell
FOXY Noelle Brown (1)
Freefall Michael West
In collaboration with the company.
From Both Hips Mark O'Rowe
Frongoch Ifor ap Glyn Micheál Ó Conghaile(2) Ifor ap Glyn
Fully Recovered Anto Nolan
George Bush and Children Dick Walsh
Ghost Acreage at Vixen Time Deirdre Hines
Glowworm Tom Nieboer

Devised by the company from a prose text titled "Glowworm" by Tom Nieboer.

Greatest Hits Thomas McLaughlin
Half Eight Mass of a Tuesday
Devised by Barabbas...the company
Hidden Charges Arthur Riordan
History Grace Dyas
How to Keep an Alien Sonya Kelly
Howling Moons, Silent Sons Deirdre Hines
Hupnouse Charlie O'Neill
Inhabitance Peter Dunne (1)
Inner City/Outer Space Jim Sheridan
Jack Ketch’s Gallows Jig Gavin Kostick
James X Gerard Mannix Flynn
Jellyfish Alice Malseed
Jezebel Mark Cantan
Journal of a Hole Neil Jordan Jim Sheridan
Krieg Liam Lynch
La Corbière Anne Hartigan
Ladies and Gentlemen Emma Donoghue
Lake Horses
Devised by the company and scripted by Paul Conway, Gerard Lee, Judy Lunny, Michelle Manahan and Peter Sheridan.
Leapfrogging Clare Dowling
Licking the Marmalade Spoon David Parnell
Love + Dylan Coburn Gray Breffni Holahan Maeve O'Mahony Claire O'Reilly
Love 2.0 Belinda McKeon Phillip McMahon
Love Machines Johnny Hanrahan
Love-Child Gerard Stembridge
Low in the Dark Marina Carr
Luca
Luca was written and devised by Veronica Coburn and Raymond Keane with creative contribution from performers Eoin Lynch and Amy Conroy. The character Luca emerged during the devising process of …tanks a lot! with Raymond Keane and Judy Hegarty Lovett.
Mainstream Rosaleen McDonagh
Martin Assassin of his Wife Gavin Quinn Stephen Walsh
Marvel Elizabeth Moynihan
Maz and Bricks Eva O'Connor
Melting Penguins Gerard Stembridge
Mobile Homes Jim Sheridan
Moby Dan Veronica Coburn
Monged Gary Duggan
Mothers Seán Walsh
Mrs. Sweeney Paula Meehan
Nightmare on Essex Street Gerard Stembridge
No Entry Peter Sheridan
No Fun Game
Devised by David Byrne in collaboration with the actors.
On the Outside Tom Murphy (1) Noel O'Donoghue
Our Island Barry McStay
Outlook Unsettled Mary Manning (1)
Paint It Black Peter Sheridan
Penelope Maciek Reszczynski
Pilgrims Paul Mercier
Play About My Dad Michelle Read
Rapids Shaun Dunne

Created with Aisling Byrne and Lisa Walsh. 

Red Roses and Petrol Joseph O'Connor (1)
Rise and Shine Seán McCarthy
Same Difference Worlds Apart Michael Collins (2)
Scenes From a Water Cooler Paul Meade David Parnell
Scratcher John Morton
Shades of the Jelly Woman (Part One) Peter Sheridan
Written in collaboration with Jean Doyle.
Sheep, Shite and Desolation Nell McCafferty
Shiver Declan Hughes
Shorts Dawn Bradfield Ciara Considine Tara Dairman Bryan Delaney Talaya Delaney Aino Dubrawsky Stella Feehily Ger Gleeson James Heaney Colm Maher Lorraine McArdle Simon O'Gorman Mary Portser Tina Reilly
Sick Dying Dead Buried Out
Devised by Barabbas... the company
Sick, Dying, Dead and Back Bernie Downes
Devised by the company
Silver Stars Seán Millar
Skin Deep Paul Meade
Snow Angels Christine Dwyer Hickey
Solpadeine is My Boyfriend Stefanie Preissner
Spenser's Laye Daniel Reardon
Strandline Abbie Spallen
Strokehauling
Devised by Barabbas... the company
Stuck Rosaleen McDonagh
Tadhg Stray Wandered In Michael Collins (1)
Take Me Away Gerald Murphy
Tangles
Devised by the company from a scenario by David Grant.
Ten Dates With Mad Mary Yasmine Akram
Testament Colm Tóibín
The Ash Fire Gavin Kostick
The Bonefire Rosemary Jenkinson
The Business of Blood Kenneth Glenaan Donal O'Kelly
The Dark Lovers Ulick O'Connor
The Diamond Body Aidan Mathews
Written in collaboration with the company.
The Dogs Donal O'Kelly
The Emergency Session Arthur Riordan
The Family Doireann Coady Grace Dyas
Devised in collaboration with the cast
The Gay Detective Gerard Stembridge
The Gist of It Rodney Lee
The Goddess of Liberty Karen Ardiff
The Goodbye Machine Lee Gallagher
The Ha'penny Place Jim Sheridan
The Hellfire Squad Peter McGann John Morton
The House Keeper Morna Regan
The House That Jack Filled Finegan Kruckemeyer
The Immigrant Jim Sheridan
The Importance of Nothing Oscar Wilde

Adapted by the ensemble.

The Kiss Michael Harding
The Lament for Arthur Cleary Dermot Bolger
The Last Potato Joe O'Byrne
The Man In The Iron Mask Joe O'Byrne
The Man Who Cared Too Much Frank Shouldice
The Marble Madonna Seán McCarthy
The Marlboro Man Clare Dowling
The Nun’s Wood Pat Kinevane
The Other Side Michelle Read
Co-created with Tara Derrington and Natalie Stringer.
The Other Side of Lilliput Lee Gallagher
The Oval Machine Ulick O'Connor
The Rock and Roll Show Peter Sheridan
The Saga of Snozzles Bríd Dukes
The Seagull and Other Birds Anton Chekhov

Written by members of the company

The Separation Richard Molloy
The Stuff of Myth Roger Gregg
The Suck Tara Maria Lovett
The Sugar Wife Elizabeth Kuti
The Talk of the Town Emma Donoghue
The Twelfth Battle of Isonzo Howard Barker
The Water Orchard Eoghan Quinn
The Way the Buffalo Went Thomas McLaughlin
The Winter Road Martin Boroson
Winter Road was conceived by Martin Boroson and devised in collaboration with the company.
The Worm in the Heart Nell McCafferty
This is Not a Life Alex Johnston
Three Bunches of Blood and a Lump of Fog Seán McCarthy
Tiny Plays for Ireland Dermot Bolger Niamh Creely Michael Cussen Evan Lee D'Alton Darren Donohue Rachel Feehily Ronan Geoghegan Antonia Hart Mark Hennessy Deirdre Kinahan Rosaleen McDonagh Sean McLoughlin Adrienne Michel-Long Gerald Murphy Colin Murphy Ciara Ní Chuirc Rory Nolan Joseph O'Connor (1) Ardal O'Hanlon Karl O'Neill Jody O'Neill Michelle Read Gregory Rosenstock Jesse Weaver Michael West
Tiny Plays for Ireland 2 Maeve Binchy Mark Cantan Mike Finn Kevin Gildea Brendan Griffin Conor Hanratty Garrett Keogh Henry Martin Geraldine McAlinden Colum McCann Christine McKeon Pauline McLynn Justine Mitchell Lucy Montague-Moffatt Richie O'Sullivan Patrick O'Sullivan Liz Quinn Federico Storni Graham Stull Tom Swift Eleanor White Tanya Wilson
To Be Queen Irma Grothuis
Trousers Paul Meade David Parnell
Tyrannosaurus Twerp Maeve Ingoldsby
Unravelling the Ribbon Mary Kelly (3) Maureen White
Where the Heart Is Michael Harding
Words of Advice for Young People Ioanna Anderson
Wunderkind Darren Thornton

ADAPTATIONS/TRANSLATIONS

Play Title Playwright
A Mug's Game Molière
Adapted by Rough Magic Theatre Company
Agamemnon Andy Hinds Aeschylus

Based on the classic Greek tragedy by Aeschylus

Bernarda's House Veronica Coburn Federico García Lorca
Cyrano Veronica Coburn Edmond Rostand
Danse, Morob Olwen Fouéré Laurent Gaudé
Written by Laurent Gaudé, translated by Olwen Fouéré.
Death and the Ploughman Michael West
Translated and adapted from the classic text 'Der Ackermann und der Tod' (1401) by Johannes Van Saaz.
Diary of a Madman Tim McDonnell Nikolai Gogol
Adapted from Nikolai Gogol.
Don Juan Michael West Molière
An adaptation of Molière's original.
Everybody Loves Sylvia Wayne Jordan Pierre De Marivaux
Adapted from 'La Double Inconstance' by Pierre de Marivaux
Frocks Aristophanes
Adapted by Smock Alley from Aristophanes 'The Thesmophoriazusae', also known as 'The Poet and the Woman'.
Hansel and Gretel Mary Elizabeth Burke-Kennedy
Adapted from the classic fairytale.
Iphigenia In Aulis Andy Hinds Euripides
A new version of the Ancient Greek Tragedy.
Love and a Bottle Declan Hughes George Farquhar
Adapted from the original play by George Farquhar.
Mademoiselle Flic Flac in the Red Room Gavin Quinn August Strindberg
Adapted from the Damascus Plays of August Strindberg and from his autobiography 'The Inferno'.
Mallachtaí Muintire Seán McCarthy Pádraic Ó Conaire
Athchóiriú ar thrí scéal.
Nora Belinda McKeon Henrik Ibsen

Written in collaboration with Annie Ryan.

Off Plan Simon Doyle Aeschylus
Paula Spencer, La Femme Qui Se Cognait Dans Les Portes Michel Abbécassis Olwen Fouéré Roddy Doyle
A French language adaptation of the novels 'The Woman who Walked into Doors' and 'Paula Spencer' by Roddy Doyle.
Phaedra Ellen Cranitch Hilary Fannin Euripides Jean Racine Jean-Philippe Rameau
Inspired in part by Jean Racine's 'Phèdre' (1677) and Jean-Philippe Rameau's opera 'Hippolyte et Aricie' (1733), both themselves drawn from Euripides.
Quay West David Fancy Alex Johnston Joseph Long
A translation from the original French play by Bernard-Marie Koltes.
Sodome, My Love Olwen Fouéré Laurent Gaudé
Solemn Mass for a Full Moon in Summer Bryan Delaney Michel Tremblay
Translated from the original play by Michel Tremblay.
The Antigone Aidan Mathews
Idea and prologue by Bronwen Casson and Michael Scott.
The Eurydice Project Joanna Crawley
The Heights Lynda Radley Emily Brontë Jenny Holzer
Based on Emily Bronte's Wuthering Heights, incoropating material from "Truisms" by Jenny Holzer.
The Idiots Stephanie Kate Burgarth Lars von Trier
The Massacre at Paris Alex Johnston Christopher Marlowe
Adapted from Christopher Marlowe's play The Massacre at Paris.
The Nose Tom Swift Nikolai Gogol
Adaptation of the short story 'The Nose' by Nikolai Gogol.
The Seagull Michael West Anton Chekhov
A translation of the original play by Anton Chekhov
The Star Child and Other Stories Mary Elizabeth Burke-Kennedy Oscar Wilde
Adapted from Oscar Wilde's original short stories.
The Tender Trap Michael West Pierre De Marivaux
After ‘La Double Inconstance’ by Marivaux.
The Woman in White Declan Hughes Wilkie Collins
Adapted from the novel by Wilkie Collins
Tine Chnámh Liam Ó Muirthile Michael Scott (2)
Athchóiriú ar an dán 'Tine Chnámh' le Liam Ó Muirthile.
Uncle Silas Mary Elizabeth Burke-Kennedy J. Sheridan Le Fanu
Adapted from the novel by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu.
Unless it Goes On Beyond the Grave Jim Sheridan Samuel Beckett
Vampirella and the Company of Wolves Katy Hayes
Adapted from two short stories by Angela Carter.
Winter Vincent Woods Jon Fosse
A version by Vincent Woods of an original play by Jon Fosse. Translated by Ann Henning Jocelyn.